Victor Ortiz

Victor Ortiz

This article is about the American boxer and actor. For the Honduran footballer, see Víctor Ortiz. For the Puerto Rican politician, see Víctor Manuel Ortíz.

Victor Ortiz

Ortiz in 2011

Statistics

Nickname(s)
Vicious

Rated at

Light welterweight
Welterweight

Height
5 ft 9 in (175 cm)

Reach
70 in (178 cm)

Nationality
American

Born
(1987-01-31) January 31, 1987 (age 30)
Garden City, Kansas, U.S.

Stance
Southpaw

Boxing record

Total fights
39

Wins
31

Wins by KO
24

Losses
6

Draws
2

Victor Ortiz (born January 31, 1987) is an American professional boxer and film actor.[1] He held the WBC welterweight title in 2011, and was formerly rated as one of the top three welterweights in the world by most sporting news and boxing websites, including The Ring magazine,[2] BoxRec,[3] and ESPN.[4] His crowd-pleasing and aggressive fighting style also made him the 2008 ESPN Prospect of the Year.[5]
Outside of boxing, Ortiz has had roles in the films The Expendables 3 (2014) and Southpaw (2015).

Contents

1 Early life
2 Amateur career

2.1 Move to California

3 Professional career

3.1 Light Welterweight

3.1.1 Comeback

3.2 Welterweight

3.2.1 Ortiz vs. Berto I
3.2.2 Ortiz vs. Mayweather
3.2.3 Ortiz vs. Lopez
3.2.4 Ortiz vs. Collazo
3.2.5 Ortiz vs. Pérez
3.2.6 Ortiz vs. Berto II

4 Boxing style
5 Professional boxing record
6 Television

6.1 Dancing with the Stars

7 Acting career

7.1 Filmography

8 References
9 External links

Early life[edit]
Ortiz was born and raised in Garden City, Kansas, and is the third of four children of Mexican parents. When he was seven years old, Ortiz’s mother abandoned her family. Shortly thereafter, Ortiz began boxing at the insistence of his father, an alcoholic who often beat his children following his wife’s departure.[6] In an interview, Victor said, “I hated that lady. I drew her a card once with a little rose on it and I gave it to her. She just threw it down and said ‘What do I want that shit for?’ That’s when I picked up boxing. Then my Dad started screwing up, drinking.”[7]
Ortiz’ father also abandoned the family five years after their mother left, which forced Ortiz and his five siblings into the Kansas foster care system. Ortiz was twelve years old at the time.[8] His older sister became a legal adult in 2002 and moved to Denver, Colorado. Ortiz and his younger brother left Kansas and moved in with her.[9]
Amateur career[edit]
While training at a Sal
밍키넷